ENDORSEMENTS

Local Editorial Boards

The Columbian: “Perez has focused on issues that matter here while Kent has spent time trying to build his national profile. One candidate will work for SW WA; the other will seek celebrity status.” 

Local Community Members

Patrick Campbell

Bill Carslay

Matt Case

Richard Dreier

Loren Etengoff

James Fenstermaker

Marta Franklin

Gregory & Michelle Goodwin

Greg Hatton

Stephen Houston

Tyler Hughes

Brett Hunsaker

Dale & Kathy Jessup

Tricia Judkins

Dennis Megrditchian

Jay Miller

Rebecca Moore

David & Patricia Nierenberg

Jacob Nierenberg

Robert Park

Gregory Price

Suzanne Sheuerman

Paul Speer

Jordan & Francesca Taylor

Thomas Young

Richard Zahler

Tara Zimmerman  

Maureen Montague

Michael Lynch 

Elected Officials 

U.S. Senator Patty Murray

U.S. Senator Maria Cantwell

U.S. Congressman Rick Larsen (WA-02)

U.S. Congressman Derek Kilmer (WA-06)

Congresswoman Suzan DelBene (WA-01)

Washington Attorney General Bob Ferguson

Washington Commissioner of Public Lands Hilary Franz 

Skamania County Commissioner Bob Hamlin

State Representative Javier Valdez (46th LD) 

State Representative Sharon Wylie (49th LD) 

State Representative Monica Stonier (49th LD) 

Washougal Mayor Molly Coston

Ilwaco Mayor Mike Cassinelli

Stevenson City Councilmember Paul Hendricks  

Skamania Prosecuting Attorney Adam Kick

Vancouver Port Commissioner Don Orange 

School Board Director for Vancouver Public Schools Sandra Zavala Ortega 

Former U.S. Congressman Brian Baird (WA-03)

Former U.S. Congressman Don Bonker (WA-03)

Former Clark County Commissioner Betty Sue Morris  

Former Clark County Treasurer Doug Lasher 

Former State Senator Dean Taako (19th LD)

Former State Representative Tim Probst (17th LD)

Former Evergreen School Director Holly Williams 

Former Underwood Soil and Water Conservation Supervisor Paul Newell 

Former Congressional Candidate Brent Henrich (WA-03)

Former Clark County Republicans Vice Chair Kathy McDonald

Local Organizations

17th Legislative District Democrats

18th Legislative District Democrats

19th Legislative District Democrats

20th Legislative District Democrats

49th Legislative District Democrats

Clark County Democrats

Cowlitz County Democrats

Pacific County Democrats

Skamania County Democrats

Thurston County Democrats

Young Democrats of Clark County

Small Business Caucus

Washington State Democratic Latino Caucus

Labor
Washington State Labor Council

Washington Machinists Council

International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers Local 48 (IBEW 48)

Teamsters Joint Council 28 and Teamsters Locals

Longview Kelso Building & Construction Trades Council

UAW Western States

UAW Local 4121

IAM 751

ILWU

National Organizations

Planned Parenthood

End Citizens United 

BOLD PAC

League of Conservation Voters

Sierra Club

National Women’s Political Caucus 

Jewish Democratic Council of America

One America Votes